Friday, December 31, 2010

The year that was

With a little help from Facebook :)

01/01/2010 - Mmmmmm in bed with coffee and laptop. What more could I want (apart from actually still being asleep)?
27/01/2010 - God I'm pathetic. I cried watching Californication.
27/01/2010 - Ok, I didn't just cry - I bawled.
05/02/2010 - Quote of the day goes to Liam. Me: Was there anything funny that happened at school today? Liam: Yeah, my teacher fell over. Well all laughed.
10/02/2010 - Since not one child liked dinner, they're eating dry nutri-grain (not a punishment, I might add - they like it). I turn to say something to Imogen and she's sitting there happy as Larry munching away with a piece of nutri-grain hanging out of each ear. *roll eyes* What is it with this kid and ears??
14/02/2010 - You know it's going to be a long day when you put your spoon in your shake and your straw in your coffee
14/02/2010 - Day 1 of the school run with 5 kids in tow down. All kids arrive safely - check. All kids returned safely - check. Kylee still sane - check. Wonders will never cease.
17/02/2010 - What is Sesame Street coming to? Adam Sandler singing about Elmo and a skit called Desperate Houseplants complete with a shirtless gardener. Weird.
02/03/2010 - Why is it that when ever I cook microwave poached eggs they are undercooked and when I put them in for 5 seconds more they explode all over my microwave. Grrr.
09/03/2010 - Doogie Howser as The Fairy Shoe Person is just....weird.
17/03/2010 - ate some really strong garlic bread with dinner. Now hours later all I can taste is garlic. Do you think chocolate will mask the taste?
16/04/2010 - Ok am back from spray tan. Was not humiliating at all, but a tad uncomfortable at first. After all it's not everyday you're standing there having a conversation with a stranger with your boobs hanging out. Oh and I'm not orange. YET.
23/04/2010 - Happy 2nd bithday to my little Gigi. I believe that you are, and always will little princess. I love you all the way to the moon and back princess. x ♥ x ♥ Invalid 24/04/2010 - A big thank you to everyone for Imogen's birthday wishes. She had a brilliant day and was spoilt rotten. xx
25/04/2010 - has a very upset little girl with a broken fairy wand :(
26/04/2010 - It feels a little wrong that I'm eating cheese on toast while watching Masterchef. 29/04/2010 - Oh yay! Wireless thingy that I had in Qld is still working (she says while nerding it up in an indor playground.)
08/05/2010 - just loves her bag of pot porri, tree extra strong car air freshener, Lavender smelly crystals which Liam announced where his favorite present to me (blerk - I hate lavender LOL), Mini incence sticks, orange car airfreshener, trivet, blue plastic picture frame with dolphins and seagulls on it, bath rose sponge, vegetable body soap and lady gold ball that all came from the mother's day stall.
13/05/2010 - House, please clean self. Clutter, please miraculously disappear
14/05/2010 - Somebody humor me here and tell me that it's not wrong to be eating a piece of toast while drinking a celebrity slim soup
15/05/2010 - Please put this on your status if you know someone (or are related to someone) who is a Collingwood supporter. Collingwood supporters affect the lives of many. There is still no knowncure for Collingwood supporters (also known as Collingwooditis) but we can raise awareness. 93% won't copy and paste this, but we can just live in hope that one day, the world will be free of this terrible disorder
24/05/2010 - Note to self: Trying to cheer up a 2 year old by letting her choose what to wear will always result in a fairy dress
25/05/2010 - Bwhahahhah - Gigi just pointed to a picture of Julia Gillard and said "Nanny"
26/05/2010 - is going to try to be Suzie Homemaker today. With much emphasis on the word TRY.
30/05/2010 - Oh no, the dressing herself has started. Today the fairy dress was demanded and now she's just come out of her bedroom with a Dorothy Dinousaur t-shirt stuck on her head that she's trying to put over the top. Lord help me.
08/06/2010 - Cadbury chocolate, decaf coffee, perusing the net while watching Modern Family - Priceless
10/06/2010 - BAZINGA!! Damn I ♥ Sheldon. I swear I could watch old episodes over and over. 15/06/2010 - Nothing like your own children to give you an ego boost. Apparently I dance like a dork.
18/06/2010 - has an emergency appointment with an oral surgeon. Sob Sob. I don't know what I'm more scared of, the extractions or the cost.
19/06/2010 - QOTD courtesty of Liam when caught dustbustering his bed. Me: What are you doing? Liam: I've got dustmites Mum. They told me on TV. LOL, I think someone has been watching Drytron adds.
19/06/2010 - WOW! Who would have thought that a 24 hour ban from the Wii would result in screaming, hysterically crying and throwing yourself on the floor. If it wasn't my child it would be comical.
20/06/2010 - LOL in typical Murphy's Law fashion I got an emergency oral surgeon appointment on Wednesday lunch time and my job interview is Wed 5pm.
21/06/2010 - is of the opinion that attempting to put foils in your own hair a few hours before a job interview is probably not a good idea.
22/06/2010 - is on a tram on Bridge road. Why? Because there was no way in hell that i was going to pay $54 for three hours parking
24/06/2010 - In a scene not too dissimilar from a recent Modern Family episode, I had to call the emergency services as my two year old was locked in the car. Luckily she eventually pressed the right button on the keys. That was up there with being the scariest five minutes of my life.
25/06/2010 - You know you are going to have a stellar day when you're sweeping up a truckload of Cheerios from the floor before 7am.
25/06/2010 - Ewwww. I just pulled a corn kernal out of Gigi's nose. The reason it is so ewww was because we haven't eaten corn for about 5 days. Bloody child.
28/06/2010 - Go shawty it's your birthday, we gon party like it's yo birthday I just got home from work. I've got a decaf coffee, a giant Caramello Koala and am watching Masterchef that I recorded earlier. Damn I party hardcore. Oh and thanks for the birthday wishes I've already received. ♥ x ♥
28/06/2010 - QOTD courtesy of Liam: Mummmm, I just farted on you. Hahahhahahhah Happy Birthday. Noice. *rolls eyes*
03/07/2010 - Tonight is the big fancy dress party. We have morphed into Donald Trump, Dolly Parton, Lloyd Christmas & Harry Dunne (Dumb & Dumber) and a duck. Photos to come later. LOL
06/07/2010 - can't believe she's going to the city wearing tracky pants and a grungy hoodie. LOL what a feral.
08/07/2010 - has the bestest husband eva! Not only does he think I look cute with a swollen and puffy face, but he set his alarm every four hours overnight just so he could get me more pain meds. Love you Brian Brodrick ♥
12/07/2010 - Is really enjoying her first day at work :)
24/07/2010 - OMFG I swear my 2 year old is going to be the death of me. She just walked into the room carrying a live white tail spider. Thank god she didn't get bitten.
24/07/2010 - is about to lash out and try to do her tax herself. What a great saturday night. LOL
29/07/2010 - has made it to loser status. i'm sittin alone in a crappy food court laughing at things on the net
05/08/2010 - Nooooooooooooooo. A 2 year old doesn't need to be changing her own outfit several times a day. I blame you Jacqui Singline Mooney. Your daughter is teaching mine bad habits. LOL
05/08/2010 - You know you're off to a brilliant start when #1 you realise that your husband took the car that you thought your were driving today and you can't pick up the other kids you were meant to and #2 your car doesn't have a car seat installed in it for the 5 year old so you need to run around and do this with 30 seconds to spare.
06/08/2010 - has gumboots in her washing machine. Makes for some interesting noises. 14/08/2010 - QOTD courtesy of Liam at the top of his voice in a packed food court: Mum why is your stomach so big when Imogen came out of it ages ago?
15/08/2010 - wishing a big Happy 6th Birthday to my my baby boy Jackasaurus
18/08/2010 - My days of being a parent of two six year olds are over. A big huge Happy 7th Birthday to Lip, Lip, Lipm. Happy Birthday Baby. xx
23/08/2010 - OMG I have the best husband ever. He bought me a new lap top :)
28/08/2010 - has tuned into a massive puta nerd. I'm sitting here with 2 linked up laptops and an external hard drive. And to add to the nerdyness, I've forgone the red wine in favour of coffee just so that I can concentrate.
04/09/2010 - is extremely jealous of Jacqui Singline Mooney since she's going to Ikea today and I'm going to work. *sob sob*
09/09/2010 - QOTD goes to Imogen today. She just brought me a pair of shoes she wanted to wear and when I put them on her she said "Mum look, Gigi is gorgeous." LOL - conceited much.
10/09/2010 - OMG Sun!!! I'm quickly putting some washing on the line before it's too late.
11/09/2010 - had completely forgotten about the power outages today...until the power went off. No power until 3pm.
11/09/2010 - is using having no power as an excuse to visit Ikea :)
17/09/2010 - Never in a million years did I think these words would pass my lips, much less my fingers but here goes nothing - Carn the Pies.
20/09/2010 - Seven minutes to get to work. I'm in heaven.
25/09/2010 - My husband can still amaze me after 17 years. He just did something I've never seen before - he moonwalked across the kitchen. Something he claims he's never done before and boy is he proud. Ahhh he's a nerd, but I <3 03/10/2010 - Put your hands up if your were glad that Kylee's laptop went flat half way through X Factor? LOL,
10/10/2010 - Crap, crap, crap. Imogen can now reach her bedroom door handle.
12/10/2010 - Bwhahahaha. I just tripped over my own feet in my hallway and landed right on my arse. At least the kids where entertained.
15/10/2010 - I saved this one for you Bess Beavis. QOTD yesterday goes to my niece Allyra: "My mum takes ages in the toilet cause she reads a magazine when she's doing a big poo" LMAO 21/10/2010 - is on her way to Rockpool for her anniversary dinner :)
21/10/2010 - Rockpool was awesome and hilarious all rolled into one. Let's just say you can tell we are Westies that don't get out to fancy places much LOL
22/10/2010 - My husband is a tv star. He was on Today Tonight tonight in a segment about BBQ's. LMAO
29/10/2010 - Today I have learnt why some mothers eat their young.
13/11/2010 - Seven year old boys are NOT fun.
16/11/2010 - QOTD courtesy of Jack (6): Mum, I love all my friends at school. So I'm gay". LOL Far out it's not easy to explain what gay is to a 6 year old.
22/11/2010 - is recovering from being the sickest she can ever remember and is vowing to NEVER eat seafood salad again.
04/12/2010 - QOTD courtesy of Liam: "I never do that, sometimes" LOL
04/12/2010 - Curly hair and humidity are NOT friends
08/12/2010 - Shit that was a close call. Almost set the smoke detector off cooking a chop LOL. Now we all know why Brian Brodrick does most of the cooking.
11/12/2010 - is dressed as a Transylvanian
13/12/2010 - cannot get a good photo of the kids together for my Christmas cards. I'm slowly running out of time. Tonight we'll try some photos at the park.
14/12/2010 - Thinks she should stop giving Jack nuforen. He's very annoying when he's pain free LOL
16/12/2010 - 's house is finally listed on YAY!!!
21/12/2010 - had the great idea of showing Gigi the Myer windows for the first time. That is until I saw that the line snaked all the way around on to Swanston street. So we went shoe shopping instead :)
23/12/2010 - Almost half way into a six hour pink and jimmy barnes marathon. i don't think i'll have a voice tomorrow.
26/12/2010 - had a very relaxing night. I ran myself a bath and watched the whole of Love Actually while soaking. I must say I'm very wrinkled now. LOL
30/12/2010 - is having a super bad hair day

Monday, December 27, 2010


This morning I woke 8.22am. Can you believe it?? 8.22am.
I can't remember the last time I slept this long uninterrupted. Score.

Sunday, December 26, 2010

After a ballbreaker of a day...

...there is nothing like climbing into a hot bath and lying back and watching your all time favorite movie. Damn I love this movie.

 Whenever I get gloomy with the state of the world, I think about the arrivals gate at Heathrow Airport. General opinion's starting to make out that we live in a world of hatred and greed, but I don't see that. It seems to me that love is everywhere. Often, it's not particularly dignified or newsworthy, but it's always there - fathers and sons, mothers and daughters, husbands and wives, boyfriends, girlfriends, old friends. When the planes hit the Twin Towers, as far as I know, none of the phone calls from the people on board were messages of hate or revenge - they were all messages of love. If you look for it, I've got a sneaking suspicion... love actually is all around. - Prime Minister

Friday, December 24, 2010

Attack of the killer bugs

Three quarters of the way in to my marathon almost six hour run to pick up the boys we where locusts. I tried my hardest to get a good photo of them but it was hard on the mobile from inside the car. These are best I could do. You can't really tell, but they stretched out in a swarm as far as the eye could see.

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

The Poo Doctor

After waiting almost six months to see him, we've finally had our appointment with the Paed at the RCH (or The Poo Doctor as Gigi so affectionately calls him). I really love this Paed. He's the same one we where seeing for Gigi's fontenelle issues. He was great then, and was great again now.

For anyone not in the know, Gigi has been suffering from chronic constipation her whole life. Constipation to the point that she'll projectile vomit because she is that backed up that nothing will go down. We've managed so far with stool softeners and enemas without too many of the vomiting bouts, but now that she's toilet training it's time to pull out the big guns.

So now she's on a 3 month plan. The Paed is happy with her diet so the two main things that we'll be changing are moving to soya milk and upping her medication. This is to keep her bowels empty so that they can shrink back to normal size (which can take anywhere from 3 to 6 months). Once the 3 months is up, we'll revisit with him to see where we go to from here.

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Isn't this just the cutest face ever?

Nothing makes my day brighter than this little princess joining me on my lunch break. Oh and Brian being there too (I'd better add incase he's reading LOL)

Sunday, December 19, 2010

This is the drive that never ends...

...It just goes on and on my friends.

Well that's what it feels like with three kids in a car for an almost 6 hour return road trip with a DVD player that's not working. I thank Christ that at the 2 hour mark the DVD player miraculously returned to life. That said, I don't know what's worse - 3 whinging kids or D-D-D-D-Dora on repeat.

So today the boys got dropped off at the inlaws for the first of their week stays during the holidays. They where so excited and couldn't wait to get there. And I would be lying if I said I wasn't more excited. I mean I love my kids and all, but a week with just one child will be a breeze. That said, she is tornado child so maybe I'm setting myself up for a fall. Only time will tell eh?

On the way home, I decided to take a detour through Ballarat (cause ya know six hours driving just isn't enough) as I wanted to have a look at Lake Wendouree. Last time I saw the lake it was a huge dry patch with maybe a little pond in the middle. I knew we'd had heaps of rain but I really didn't expect this:

Made for some nice viewing after looking at paddock after paddock.
Align Center

Friday, December 17, 2010

Some people are assholes

My vent is that at 2am a bunch of *not very nice people* decided that hanging on to a wheelie bin through their car window while flying down the street was an awesome idea. Yeah real awesome you *not nice people* when said bin slams into Brian's parked car.

So now he has taillights all broken on one side, back quarter panel dented and scratched and a chipped back window. The cowardly *not nice people took off. So now not only am I stuck paying excess after another *not nice person* who shouldn't have a license backed into my car in the work car park and took off, now we're paying excess on Brian's car as well.

Merry *Naughty In And Out Word* Christmas.

Oh and to add to my woes...I was paying off my oral surgeon $100 a month and decided just to pay it all and get it out of the way. So just yesterday I paid him $800. Great. That's $800 I could have paid towards the excess. AND, today I get a phone call from after school care saying that Jack has hit his face on another kid's head and has knocked one of his front tooth loose. Noice. Sigh. Lucky it's a baby tooth and he wasn't too distressed.

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

And in record time...

...we were in and out the doctors. Yes once again I have a sick child. Not that sick that he couldn't give a running commentary on my audio recorder on my phone of everything that was happening at the doctors. Shame I can't find a good audio hosting site as there is some funny stuff on there.

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

It's not easy being green

Have you ever wondered if you sound like Kermit the frog when you speak? No, I have.

Today for the third time in three weeks I had someone say to me "I recognised you by your voice." The first time I thought nothing of it. The second time I thought "Gee is my voice that distinctive?". Now I'm thinking WTF is wrong with my voice.

Saturday, December 11, 2010

It's astounding, time is fleeting...

A big happy 30th birthday to my baby sister Bess. And in typical Bess style, a party is not a party unless you do it in style - this time Rocky Horror style. Yeah there wasn't heaps of us there, but quality made up for quantity and we all had a brilliant night....especially Jason Frankie.

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Nothing like egg on your face

Thrown on your face, that is. And this is exactly what you get if you're an unco bitch like me at a Teppanyaki bar. Tonight was works Christmas Party and to celebrate we headed on out to Fuji Teppanyaki in Moonee Ponds.

Seriously awesome food and great company. I really could eat like that more often. Not that the hip pocket would be happy. Somehow I don't think the hips would be either.

Spiderman, spiderman. Does whatever a spider can.

Who is this masked man singing in his Performing Arts class concert?

Move over Peter Parker, it's Jackasaurus.

Sunday, December 5, 2010

O Christmas Tree, O Christmas Tree

O Christmas Tree, O Christmas Tree How lovely ugly are your branches In beauty green will always grow With baubles hanging oh so low Through summer sun and winter snow. And all piled on one side you know O Christmas Tree, O Christmas Tree How lovely ugly are your branches!

So I couldn't control myself. I kept looking at those first two pics and my analness got the better of me. The last two pics are the more spaced out version. Sigh. Relief.

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Reap the rewards

Or should that say "Weep the rewards" At least the boys are proud of the vegies that they are producing. I guess they'll get bigger soon enough.

And the above pic is just because Liam wanted to show off his carrot.

Friday, December 3, 2010

One Christmas party down for 2010

And it was all going along smashingly, even the big kids where having fun...

...until the fat red man lady (in this case) appeared. Then it was all downhill as evidenced below.

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

The Golden Girls

I'm sure that pretty much everyone has one of those special friendships. You know the ones where you may not talk for weeks or even months but as soon as you catch up it's just like yesterday. The friends that are always there no matter what - for the good and the bad. The friends that withstand the test of time - the ones that will see you right through to your Golden years. Here's one of mine.
And I just wanted to tell her
Thank you for being a friend xx

Sunday, November 28, 2010

It's raining men

Wishful thinking, but no. It's just raining. A lot.
And here is the proof. This is the parkland and creek that is a few houses down from me in my estate. Usually there are nice walking tracks and a newish decking bridge. I'm not even sure if the bridge is still standing now. You can see that the track goes right in to the water.
And if that's not enough water for you, check out the Cottrel Street ford in Werribee.
First is what it normally looks like (admittedly taken about 2 years ago but not much has changed except some townhouses being built) and second and subsequent pics are today.

Oh and just incase you missed it in the other photos, look how close these idiots are with their children (including a baby in a pram). These pics just don't show how fast the water was moving, it was just incredible. I just can't fathom how you would put your children in so much potential danger.